AcademicsNews Service RSS

‘Archaeology and Humanities’ Conference Oct. 21 Features 13 Regional Scholars

Anthropologist reveals a human skull. Photo: istock.com-microgen

SPOKANE, Wash. – Gonzaga University invites the public to “Archaeology and the Humanities,” a free conference presenting 13 lectures in celebration of International Archaeology Day, from 9 a.m.-3:45 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 21 in the Jepson Center’s Wolff Auditorium.

The event, sponsored by the Alphonse A. and Geraldine F. Arnold Fund and the Spokane Society of the Archaeological Institute of America, features presentations from 13 scholars from colleges and universities in the Pacific Northwest, California and Canada. The scholars will discuss the ways in which their recent work relates to the humanities, specifically archaeology’s relationship to humankind, and ancient cultures and ideas.

Conference topics include society, symbolism and narratives in Greek archaeology; landscape archaeology; the temples and villas of Rome; and other topics on ancient cultures and materials.

For more information, contact Andrew Goldman, professor of history and the Arnold Distinguished Professor, at (509) 313-6691 or goldman@gonzaga.edu.

Schedule of Lectures

Session 1: Greek Archaeology, Society, Symbolism and Narratives

9 a.m.

  • Welcome and Introduction

 

9:15-9:35 a.m.           

  • Paper 1: Rediscovering the Women Artists of Greece and Rome (Kristen Seaman, University of Oregon).

 

9:35-10:05 a.m.

  • Paper 2: Sailors of a Symposium and Rowers of Cups: Dionysos, Geography, and Power in the Thalamegos of Ptolemy IV (Kathryn Topper, University of Washington).

 

10:05-10:25 a.m.

  • Paper 3: What to Pack: Greek Colonization from a Comparative Perspective (Ulrike Krotscheck, Evergreen State College).

 

Session II: Landscape Archaeology: Cities, Cemetery and Countryside 

10:45-11:05 a.m.

  • Paper 4: New Approaches to Ancient Cities: The Kalavasos and Maroni Built Environments (KAMBE) Project, Cyprus (Kevin Fisher, University of British Columbia).  

 

11:05-11:25 a.m.

  • Paper 5: Landscapes of the Living and the Dead: Past and Present in Ptolemaic Thebes and Abydos (Tom Landvatter, Reed College).  

 

11:25-11:45 a.m.

  • Paper 6: The Emotional Landscape of Ancient Pompeii (Sarah Levin-Richardson, University of Washington).  

 

11:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

  • Paper 7: Climate Change and the End of the Late Antique Economy in the Region of Sinope (Owen Doonan, California State University Northridge).

 

Session III: Roman Archaeology: Temples and Villas

1:15-1:35 p.m.

  • Paper 8: Roman Architecture, Vitruvius, and Humanism in the Art History Curriculum (Ann Nicgorski, Willamette University).

 

1:35-1:55 p.m.

  • Paper 9: The Villa the Urbs Made: Constructing Nature and City in the First Centuries (and Now) (Sarah Stroup, University of Washington).

 

1:55-2:15 p.m.

  • Paper 10: Reimagining Oplontis: The Life, Death, and Afterlife of an Ancient Roman Villa on the Bay of Naples (Regina Gee, Montana State University).

 

Session IV: Archaeological Perspectives: Water, Bones and Stones

2:30-2:50 p.m.

  • Paper 11: Swimming and drowning in Europe, 3000 BCE to 1500 CE (Karen Carr, Portland State University).

 

2:50-3:10 p.m.

  • Paper 12: Cattle Bones: Archaeology and the Prehistory of Domesticated Cattle (Joel Walker, University of Washington).

 

3:10-3:30 p.m.

  • Paper 13: From Formula to Function – The Marbles of the Parthenon (Scott Pike, Willamette University).

 

3:30-3:45 p.m.

  • Discussion and Closing Remarks

 

Post Comment